Past Recipients

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

1997 — Da-Ren Chen
1998 — Srinivas Vemury
1999 — Richard McClurg
2000 — William D. Dick
2001 — Manuel Gamero Castaño
2002 — Christopher Noble
2003 — Donggeun Lee

2004 — Peter J. Adams
2005 — Anthanasios Nenes
2006 — Charles O. Stanier
2007 — Jason Olfert
2008 — Reto Strobel
2009 — Peter DeCarlo
2010 — Nga (Sally) Ng

2010 — Ilona Riipinen
2011 — Christopher Hogan
2012 — Chongai Kuang
2013 — Jason Surratt
2014 — Manabu Shiraiwa
2015 — Tran Nguyen
2016 — Gabriel Isaacman-VanWertz
2017 -- Bryan Bzdek

 

Benjamin H.Y. Liu Award

2003 — Earl Knutson (co-winner)
2003 — Michel Pourprix (co-winner)
2003 — Gilmore Sem (co-winner)
2004 — Douglas R. Worsnop (co-winner)
2004 — John T. Jayne (co-winner)
2005 — Josef Gebhart

2006 — Walter John
2007 — Susanne Hering
2008 — Murray V. Johnston (co-winner)
2008 — Daniel M. Murphy (co-winner)
2009 — Heinz Fissan
2010 — no award presented

 

David Sinclair Award

1988 — Virgil A. Marple
1989 — Kvetoslav R. Spurny
1990 — Morton Lippmann
1991 — E. James Davis
1992 — James R. Brock
1993 — Richard C. Flagan
1994 — James H. Vincent
1995 — Sudarshan K. Loyalka
1996 — Peter H. McMurry
1997 — Howard Reiss

1998 — Heinz Fissan
1999 — Daniel E. Rosner
2000 — James W. Gentry
2001 — Richard A. Dobbins
2002 — David Y.H. Pui
2003 — Christopher Sorensen
2004 — Philip K. Hopke
2005 — Richard K. Chang
2006 — Juan Fernandez de la Mora
2007 — George M. Hidy

2008 — Paul A. Baron
2009 — William C. Hinds
2010 — Barbara J. Turpin
2011 — Michael Zachariah
2012 — Roger O. McClellan
2013 — Pratim Biswas
2014 — Constantinos Sioutas
2015 — Sonia Kreidenweis
2016 — Spyros Pandis
2017 -- Lidia Morawska

 

Kenneth T. Whitby Award

1984 — Asit K. Ray
1985 — Juan Fernández de la Mora
1986 — Thomas W. Peterson
1987 — Gideon S. Grader
1988 — Sotiris E. Pratsinis
1989 — Jin Jwang Wu
1990 — Toivo T. Kodas
1991 — Pratim Biswas
1992 — Mark R. Stolzenburg
1993 — Gerhard Scheuch
1994 — Sarah J. Dunnettz

1995 — Anthony S. Wexler
1996 — Alessandro Gomez
1997 — Constantine Megaridis
1998 — Lynn M. Hildemann
1999 — Kimberly Prather
2000 — Spyros N. Pandis
2001 — Paul J. Ziemann
2002 — Barbara Wyslouzil
2003 — Lynn Russell
2004 — Rodney J. Weber
2005 — Da-Ren Chen

2006 — James J. Schauer
2007 — Mark T. Swihart
2008 — Jose L. Jimenez
2009 — James N. Smith
2010 — Wendelin J. Stark
2011 — Athanasios Nenes
2012 — Jesse Kroll
2013 — Jian Wang
2014 — Maosheng Yao
2015 — V. Faye McNeill and Markus Peters
2016 — Nga Lee Ng
2017 -- Cari Dutcher

 

Thomas T. Mercer Joint Prize

1995 — Paul E. Morrow
1996 — Joseph D. Brain
1997 — Roger O. McClellan
1998 — Werner Stoeber
1999 — Willi Stahlhofen
2000 — Aziz Ben-Jebria
2001 — C. Arden Pope

2002 — Ronald Wolff
2003 — Günter Oberdörster
2004 — Igor Gonda
2005 — Andrew Clark
2006 — Myrna Dolovich
2007 — Stephen P. Newman
2008 — Warren H. Finlay

2010 — Wolfgang George Kreyling
2011 — Yung Sung Cheng
2012 — Peter Gehr
2013 — Mark J. Utell
2014 — Mark Hoover
2015 — Omar Usmani
2016 — Joe L. Mauderly
2017 -- Anthony J. Hickey

AAAR Sponsors

Thank you to our Platinum Sponsors...

KANOMAX

NASA

and to our Bronze Sponsors...

BNBI
Center for Aerosol Science

 

and Supporting Sponsor, Early Career Event Sponsor, Student Poster Award Sponsor...
TSI

and our Supporting Sponsors.

ACS Publications     |     Sunset Laboratory Inc.     |     Taiwan Association for Aerosol Research     |     Grimm Aerosol

Health Effects Institute     |     MDPI     |     Vitrocell Systems GmbH     |     2B Tech     |     Aerodyne Research, Inc.

Handix Scientific     |     Elsevier     |     Cambustion     |     MDPI     |     Dekati